Privacy Policy

Preamble

BOC Products & Services AG (hereinafter: BOC Group) takes your privacy very seriously. As we are obliged to comply with regulations for the protection of personal data as well as data security, we strictly adhere to the rules of data protection law. Personal data will only be processed for the intent stated in the service descriptions and under this privacy policy. All service descriptions and the processing activities are documented to the best of our knowledge.

The following declaration provides an overview of how BOC Group assures the protection of data, what kind of data we collect and for which purposes the data in the context of BOC Group websites, services and applications is processed.

This privacy statement is constantly updated to reflect our processing activities and changing legal requirements. We therefore ask you to regularly inform yourself about the handling of your data on this page.

Responsible Body (Controller) and Contact

BOC Products & Services AG

1040 Vienna

Operngasse 20b | Austria

privacy@boc-group.com

Website Activities and Logfiles

BOC Group automatically collects and saves information in its server log files for the purpose of optimizing user experience and improving the technical characteristics of our websites.

The following information is transferred by your browser:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Source IP address
  • Time of server query
  • Specific web ressource that was visited


Purpose of Data Processing

Storage in log files is required to ensure the functionality of the websites and to improve our websites.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for temporarily storing of the data and logfiles is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group retains the data for up to six weeks.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

This data is not passed on to third parties.

Terms & Conditions Confirmation Log

Due to legal obligations to provide evidence on users accepting the terms & conditions, we store the data provided by you in the respective form (form of address, first name, last name, email address, telephone, company, address (street and street number), postal code, city, country, VAT number) as well as the context in which the terms and conditions were accepted in a log file, if your consent for processing operations or to our terms and conditions was given.


Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group retains the data for the longer duration of either

a) up to seven (7) years after the last acceptance of the terms and conditions or acceptance of a processing operation; or

b) up to seven (7) years after the end of an active contractual relationship.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

This data is not passed on to third parties.

Further processing activities

BOC Group offers several services on its online platforms, such as newsletter service, trainings and e-learning or software try-outs. In order to be able to use these services, additional data is collected. Detailed information about which data is processed for which purpose can be found in the descriptions of the individual processing activity:

Self-Service-Software Subscription

BOC Group offers a variety of cloud-based software solutions on its websites. Depending on the type of service, different personal data is processed.

  • The BOC Academy Programme is focused on educating students in Business Process Management or Enterprise Architecture. To lecturers, the programme provides lecture content, access to the Business Process Management and Enterprise Architecture community and free, cloud-based, multi-user accounts of BOC Group’s Business Process Management tool ADONIS or BOC Group’s Enterprise Architecture tool ADOIT for use in teaching at academic institutions worldwide.
  • The ADONIS NP Starter Edition is a fully-preconfigured, professional edition of BOC Group’s Business Process Management tool ADONIS, available exclusively as Software-as-a-Service. It can be ordered online in self-service with credit card payment and is based on a monthly subscription for recurring payment.
  • ADOIT/ADONIS Community Edition is a free, cloud-based, single-user version of BOC Group’s Business Process Management tool ADONIS or BOC Group’s Enterprise Architecture tool ADOIT with a restricted feature set.
    ADONIS/ADOIT Community Edition is only available for ADONIS/ADOIT Community members. The table below give you an overview of the data collected by registering for the ADOIT/ADONIS Community.
    The ADONIS/ADOIT Community is an online platform for people interested in Business Process Management or Analysis (BPM / BPA) or Enterprise Architecture (EA).
    This platform allows registered people to interact with each other, exchange ideas and opinions, and provides ADONIS/ADOIT Community members with a free cloud-based software account, the Community Edition of ADONIS/ADOIT
    The membership to the ADONIS/ADOIT Community is concluded for an indefinite time period and can be cancelled by unsubscribing from the ADONIS/ADOIT Community membership list.
    By unsubscribing from the ADONIS/ADOIT Community the ADONIS/ADOIT Community Edition expires.

The following table gives an overview of which data can be processed in which software service.

Academy (Lecturers)Starter EditionCommunity
Provided through User
Form of addressxxx
First namexxx
Last namexxx
Email addressxxx
Telephonexxx
Companyxx
Address (street and street number)x
Zip, Cityxx
Countryxxx
VAT-No.x
Software languagexxx
Account content dataxxx
User typex
System-generated
Anonymous statistical dataxxx
Account start and end datexx
Account start datex
Payment statusx
Payment historyx
Invoicesx
Language (for communication)xxx
Subscription statusxxx
Assigned BOC operationxxx
Statistical data about email consumption and behaviourxxx
Recipients or Categories of Recipients
  • CRM System
  • Transfer Interface
  • Mailing Service Provider
  • Hosting Service Provider
  • Subscription Service
  • Payment Service Provider
  • Transfer Interface
  • CRM System
  • Mailing Service Provider
  • Hosting Service Provider
  • CRM System
  • Transfer Interface
  • Mailing Service Provider
  • Hosting Service Provider
Usage and log- information (for details on this processing activity, see section “Usage and log- information in ADONIS/ADOIT Community Edition” below)x
apty-user-id

(for details on this processing activity, see section “Local Storage in ADONIS/ADOIT Community Edition” below)

x

For Academy Accounts, additional course information (course name), account start and end date, course start and end date, software language, number of lecturers, number of students), use case scenario and institution information (institute/university, city, country) are collected.

All Users can receive service-related information via email through the Mailing Service Provider.

Therefore, we process the following data via the Mailing Service Provider

  • when we sent which message to you,
  • if you’ve opened these,
  • whether you clickeded on links and if so which ones.

In addition, there is the option of ticking the box: “Yes, please keep me updated on BOC Group and industry news, free events and webinars, new product releases and offers.”, (or similar) to subscribe to the BOC Newsletter. This consent can be revoked at any time. For details on data processing in connection with the Newsletter registration, please refer to the processing activity in the section Newsletter.


Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract as well as for tax and company law obligations.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. b and c GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group retains the mentioned data in principle for up to 7 years after termination of the Software Subscription. Notwithstanding the foregoing, personal data for which BOC Group is subject to a legal obligation to retain or document shall be stored for the prescribed period.

Content data are available for download after termination of the software subscription in accordance with the contractual agreement (e.g.: 6 months in the Starter Edition) and are then automatically deleted.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

The data required for payment processing (credit card holder, credit card number, expiry date (month), expiry date (year), CVC) are collected and processed directly by the Payment Service Provider.

The Software Subscription is processed through the Subscription Service.

Your data is written to the CRM System via the Transfer Interface.

BOC Group uses the Hosting Service Provider and the Fallback Data Center to provide the hardware infrastructure.

In addition, your data will be processed by the Mailing Service Provider.

For further details on the recipients, please refer to the List of Recipients of Personal Data at the end of this document.


Optional Surveys

OC Group includes survey links to its cloud-based software applications and to the lifecycle mailing in software subscription management in order to collect feedback on service quality and customer needs and expectations. Please refer to section “Optional Surveys”.

Usage and log information in ADONIS/ADOIT Community Edition

BOC Group collects and stores certain information about your behavior when you use our Community Edition.

We analyze which functions of our services are used by which users and to what extent, and how user behavior changes over time.

Such personal data is not passed on to third parties, but might be used anonymously in reports or evaluations. At the latest three years after deactivation of your Community Edition account, the collected data will be anonymized. (Deactivated accounts can be reactivated after up to three years upon request)

Personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

In particular, the processed information includes the following automatically collected data:

  • Login times/duration
  • Which models or objects are loaded or created
  • Your tool settings

Purpose of Data Processing

We use this data to understand how our services are used by our users and to adapt and improve our services to certain user behavior and to increase IT and network security.

Furthermore, this data may be used to provide you with personalized offers on our products according to your usage (direct marketing).

Legal Basis

The legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest of BOC Group (Art 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR) in the aforementioned processing.

Our legitimate interests are to increase the IT and network security, to inform the users of our services about new products (direct marketing), and to improve our services and make them more attractive.

Storage Period

BOC Group keeps the data for up to three years after deactivation of your account. After that, this data can be processed anonymously by BOC Group.

Recipients or Categories of Recipients

This data is not passed on to third parties.

Local Storage in ADONIS/ADOIT Community Edition

When using the ADOIT/ADONIS Community Edition you give your consent that several keys (see below) are stored in your local storage through our User Guidance Provider.

This keys are used to give you a better user experience and guide you through our services. The keys do not contain any personal data.

For further details on the User Guidance Provider, please refer to the List of Recipients at the end of this document.

apty-user-id

It is the unique random id that is assigned to a user on the application.

This is used to uniquely track how many users are newly added/actively working on the application and how much time users are spending on the application (Average Session).

letznav_player_local_storage_persistent_fractions

This local storage key value pair plays a role in tracking the usage of assistance that is provided by our User Guidance Provider. This is not capturing any personal data.

apty_player_custom_position

Our User Guidance Provider provides various player positions that you can drag and drop the player.

Once you drag and drop the player to your preferred position, it gets stored in the local storage so you no longer need to move it to your preferred position.

ADONIS/ADOIT Mobile Applications

Using the application without login

Unless a user logs in to a dedicated account, all users of the app work on the same repository. This means that the content you create can be viewed, edited or deleted by all users of the app. In addition, the repository is reset automatically once a day.

By using the app without registration no further personal data will be collected.


Using the application with login

By logging in with your ADONIS/ADOIT Community credentials, the user of the application receives personalized access to his ADONIS/ADOIT Community Account.

When signing in to the app on your mobile device for the first time, your credentials (username and password) can also be saved on your device (Key Storage).

The data transfers for authentication and authorization take place via an encrypted SSL connection.

Speech Recognition

The ADONIS/ADOIT Mobile Applications may use the speech recognition service of Apple/Google.
When you give the permission to use Speech Recognition, your spoken words will be transferred to ether Google (Android users) or Apple (IOS-devices) to transform your spoken words to text.
You can revoke your permission at any time in the settings of your mobile device. Instructions can be found here: IOS: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203033 ; Android: https://support.google.com/googleplay/answer/6270602

Apple/Google may use this data to improve its speech recognition technology.
For more details on Apples speech recognition service see: https://developer.apple.com/documentation/speech
For more details on Googles speech recognition service see: https://developer.android.com/reference/android/speech/SpeechRecognizer
If you do not give permission, no data will be collected or transferred, but the speech to text service will not be available to you.


Optional Surveys

BOC Group includes survey links to its cloud-based software applications and to the lifecycle mailing in software subscription management in order to collect feedback on service quality and customer needs and expectations. Please refer to section “Optional Surveys”.

Online Platform User Registration

BOC Group offers visitors to its websites the opportunity to register for the online platform. Such registration allows users to view enhanced content, participate in events or use services. When registering for the Online Platform, you must provide certain data, such as surname, first name, e-mail, company, etc.. Certain content or services may require you to provide additional data. To ensure an ideal user experience, such data may be linked to other associated user profiles (e.g. community account with the same e-mail address) and usage information of specific services.

Registered Users can receive service-related information via email through the Mailing Service Provider.

Therefore, we process the following data via the Mailing Service Provider

  • when we sent which message to you,
  • if you’ve opened these,
  • whether you clicked on links and if so which ones.

In addition, there is the option of ticking the box: “Yes, please keep me updated on BOC Group and industry news, free events and webinars, new product releases and offers.”, (or similar) to subscribe to the BOC Newsletter. This consent can be revoked at any time. For details on data processing in connection with the Newsletter registration, please refer to the processing activity in the section Newsletter.

Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of your basic data is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the contract.

We process additional data to understand how our content and services are used by our users and to improve them according to user behaviour. Your data will also be used to prevent misuse, in particular copyright infringement.

Furthermore, this data may be used to provide you with personalised offers on our products according to your usage (direct marketing).

Legal Basis

The legal basis for this processing is Art 6 para 1 lit. b and f GDPR.

Our legitimate interests are to protect our intellectual property, to inform users of our services about new products (direct marketing), and to improve our services and make them more attractive.

Storage Period

BOC Group retains the data for up to 7 years after deactivation of your account.

Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Your Data is processed by the CRM System, the Mailing Service Provider and the Hosting Service Provider.

Additional recipients may result from the individual content or services obtained (see recipients or categories of recipients of the respective service).

For further details on the recipients, please refer to the List of Recipients of Personal Data at the end of this document.

Atlassian Marketplace Apps

BOC offers Apps (ADONIS Process Manager for Confluence or ADOIT Enterprise Architect for Confluence) to connect your Confluence installation with BOC Products. These apps allow the connected Confluence users to access the content of BOC Products.

In general, the access is established via REST and is restricted to the authorization of a configurable technical user of the BOC Product. Community Edition Users need to connect the App with their Community Edition Credentials.

This means that all users of your Confluence installation have access to content (including personal data) of your connected BOC Product (ADONIS/ADOIT/ADOGRC). Access restrictions must be configured at the technical user level of your connected BOC Product. Community Edition Users always have full access.

The APP may display information from the connected BOC Product on your Confluence pages deliberately using connector widgets. In general the displayed information is not accessible to Atlassian, as the information frame is directly integrated. In some cases we store information you have accessed via the App for caching purposes or to enhance the search by adding data to the search index. Macros only store data necessary on a Confluence page to reference the artifacts such as models and objects in BOC Products in order to be able to display them. Further, configuration data for connecting the App to the respective BOC Products are stored when using the App.

We process Data which is communicated by Atlassian to us via the Sales and Evaluations Reports.

Such data may contain your name, company name as well as details on your Confluence installation.

We do not collect/process any further personal data when using these Apps.

Purpose of Data Processing

We use this data to evaluate our sales made through the Atlassian Marketplace and to improve our visibility to certain user behavior and to increase IT and network security.

Furthermore, this data may be used to provide you with personalized offers on our products (direct marketing).

Legal Basis

The legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest of BOC Group (Art 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR) in the aforementioned processing.

Our legitimate interests are to inform the users of our services about new products (direct marketing), and to improve our services and make them more attractive.

Storage Period

BOC Group keeps the data together with other Information of your connected BOC Product. For specific retention time, please see the according section of such BOC Product.

Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Depending on the type of your Confluence installation (Server, Database, Cloud), Atlassian have access to the data stored in the App. For details on the processing of personal data by Atlassian, please refer to https://www.atlassian.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Trainings and E-Learning

BOC Group offers a variety of professional trainings via its B2B Marketplace.

Access to the professional trainings can be purchased via the BOC Marketplace either as a package for several users or for single users.

If packages are purchased for several users, the main user can invite further users to register (up to the agreed maximum number of users).

In order to be able to use this service, each user must register. Therefore, the data provided by the user (first name, last name, email address, company, country) will be processed.

In addition, the progress of each user in the training is continuously recorded and (if applicable) made available to the main user.

Payment and the corresponding data processing are carried out exclusively for the main user.


Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract as well as for tax and company law obligations.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. b and c GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group retains the data for up to 7 years after deactivation of your account.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Your data is written to the CRM System via the Transfer Interface.

The training themselves are carried out and processed through the Learning Management System.

The data required for payment processing (credit card holder, credit card number, expiry date (month), expiry date (year), CVC) are collected and processed directly by the Payment Service Provider.

For further details on the recipients, please refer to the List of Recipients of Personal Data at the end of this document.

Webinars

BOC Group offers a series of webinars evolving around business- and tool-related topics, featuring experts from BOC Group and its associates. Registered Online Platform Users have access to live and on-demand webinars .

Webinar includes data processing for the following activities related to a webinar registration:

  • providing access to a live webinar for those signing in in-time before a live webinar,
  • providing access to an on-demand webinar,
  • providing the webinar recording to everyone who signed in for the webinar,
  • handling participant requests via email or phone,
  • as well as screening of attendee reports for follow-up activities.

We process the following system generated data: Webinar ID, attendance/non-attendance, duration of attendance, questions or comments posted into the conversation stream.

Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract and to improve our service.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. b and f GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group retains the data for up to eighteen (18) months after registration for a webinar.

Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Your data is written to the CRM System via the Transfer Interface.

In order to participate in live webinars, your data is transferred to the Web Conferencing Service.

In addition, your data will be processed by the Mailing Service Provider.

For further details on the recipients, please refer to the List of Recipients of Personal Data at the end of this document.


Optional Surveys

BOC Group includes survey links to its cloud-based software applications and to the lifecycle mailing in software subscription management in order to collect feedback on service quality and customer needs and expectations. Please refer to section “Optional Surveys”.

Newsletter

Receiving the BOC Group newsletter is subject to your consent and to an active subscription to the newsletter.

You can revoke your consent by unsubscribing from the BOC Group newsletter at any time.

Newsletter Processing describes processing of data for the purpose of sending the BOC Group Newsletter to subscribers via email. This includes targeted information about industry, product and service news, regional or online events, new products or services (or versions thereof) as well as special offers or opportunities.

By registering for the newsletter, the following data provided by you will be processed: Form of address, first name, last name, email address, industry, country

In addition, the following system-generated data is linked to data you provided:

  • Statistical data about email consumption and behaviour
  • Language (for communication)
  • Assigned BOC operation

Furthermore, we process the following data via the Mailing Service Provider

  • when we sent which message to you,
  • if you’ve opened these,
  • whether you clicked on links and if so which ones,
  • whether you have subscribed or unsubscribed to the newsletter.


Purpose of Data Processing

The processing is done to inform you about current topics and to improve our service.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

For the additional processing via the Mailing Service Provider the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group processes the data until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Please use the unsubscribe link in the newsletter, or revoke your consent by email to privacy@boc-group.com.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Your data will be processed by the Mailing Service Provide

For further details on the recipients, please refer to the List of Recipients of Personal Data at the end of this document

Support, Content, Info, Offer, Contact – Request

Within the BOC Group Websites and Services, request forms (Support, Content, Info, Offer, Contact – Request) for various inquiries are provided for interested parties at various points.

Depending on the type of request, the requested content is displayed immediately after your data has been submitted, or is sent to your by email or post after the request has been validated manually.

By submitting the request form, the following data provided by you can be processed: Form of address, first name, last name, email address, company, address, postal code, city and country.

If you have registered for our “Article Series” using a request form, you can receive service-related information from our mailing service provider.

Therefore, we process the following data via the Mailing Service Provider

  • when we sent which message to you,
  • if you’ve opened these,
  • whether you clicked on links and if so which ones.

In addition, there is the option of ticking the box: “Yes, please keep me updated on BOC Group and industry news, free events and webinars, new product releases and offers.”, (or similar) to subscribe to the BOC Newsletter. This consent can be revoked at any time. For details on data processing in connection with the Newsletter registration, please refer to the processing activity in the section Newsletter.


Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of your data is necessary to deal with your request.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group retains the data for up to eighteen (18) months after submitting the request.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Your data is written to the CRM System via the Transfer Interface.

If you have registered for our “Article Series” using a request form, your data will be processed in addition by the Mailing Service Provider.

For further details on the recipients, please refer to the List of Recipients of Personal Data at the end of this document

Recommendation

BOC offers a recommendation service where you can share our content with your friends and contacts to connect with our Service. Therefore, we will contact the persons you recommended and will include your name to let them know that you are the person extending the invitation. In addition, we also send a confirmation email to you.

By submitting the recommendation form, the following data provided by you can be processed: Form of address, first name, last name, email address, company, telephone number.

In addition, there is the option of ticking the box: “Yes, please keep me updated on BOC Group and industry news, free events and webinars, new product releases and offers.”, (or similar) to subscribe to the BOC Newsletter. This consent can be revoked at any time. For details on data processing in connection with the Newsletter registration, please refer to the processing activity in the section Newsletter.


Purpose of Data Processing

The processing is done to inform you about current topics and to improve our service.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group retains the data for up to eighteen (18) months after submitting the request.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Your data is written to the CRM System via the Transfer Interface.

For further details on the recipients, please refer to the List of Recipients of Personal Data at the end of this document

Job Applications

BOC Group maintains a career portal on its website. On this portal, vacancies are published, so that interested people are provided with an opportunity to apply for these positions. Furthermore, the career portal offers a possibility to submit unsolicited applications. The applications are handed over electronically to the responsible regional BOC office in charge.

Processing job applications via the Career Portal includes all activities related to submitting a job application to the responsible BOC operation.

By submitting the job application form, the following data provided by you will be processed: Form of address, first name, last name, email, telephone, uploaded files, date and time of the application, language (for communication), assigned BOC operation and whether you have given your consent to keep your application in record; optional references can be given.

Which additional personal data you enter in the application documents is up to you.

In addition, there is the option of ticking the box: “Yes, please keep me updated on BOC Group and industry news, free events and webinars, new product releases and offers.”, (or similar) to subscribe to the BOC Newsletter. This consent can be revoked at any time. For details on data processing in connection with the Newsletter registration, please refer to the processing activity in the section Newsletter.


Purpose of Data Processing

The processing serves the purpose of checking your application.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Legal basis for keeping your application in record is Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.


Storage Period

If you have given your consent to keep your application in record, BOC Group retains the data for up to five years after your application. You can revoke this consent at any time by email: privacy@boc-group.com

Without this consent, BOC Group retains the data for up to 7 months from the end of the application process.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

This data is not passed on to third parties.

Optional Surveys

Participation in these surveys requires active, manual interaction and is absolutely voluntary and non-binding for any participant.

In general, no personal data is collected in these surveys, as participation is completely anonymous.

In some cases, during the survey we ask you, if you would like us to reach out to you for a follow-up on your responses. By accepting, we will link the survey output to your profile and will reach out to you.


Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of your data is necessary for the reach out to you for a follow-up on your response.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Your data will be processed through our Survey Tool.

For further details on the recipients, please refer to the List of Recipients of Personal Data at the end of this document

Event Registration

BOC Group hosts and attends a number of client and partner events throughout the year (e.g. BOC Infoday). The BOC Group website offers the possibility to register for such events online.

By submitting the event registration form, the data provided by you will be processed. The required data may vary, but always includes form of address, first name, last name, email address, company, country.

Users who have registered for an Event can receive service-related information via email through the Mailing Service Provider.

Therefore, we process the following data via the Mailing Service Provider

  • when we sent which message to you,
  • if you’ve opened these,
  • whether you clicked on links and if so which ones.

Please note any further processing of personal data at events under the heading “Processing of photos at events”.

In addition, there is the option of ticking the box: “Yes, please keep me updated on BOC Group and industry news, free events and webinars, new product releases and offers.”, (or similar) to subscribe to the BOC Newsletter. This consent can be revoked at any time. For details on data processing in connection with the Newsletter registration, please refer to the processing activity in the section Newsletter


Purpose of Data Processing

Processing is done for the purpose of registering you for a specific event.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group retains the data for up to eighteen (18) months after the last registration for an event.


Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Your data is written to the CRM System via the Transfer Interface.

For further details on the recipients, please refer to the List of Recipients of Personal Data at the end of this document

Processing of Photos at Events

As part of the event documentation, BOC Group produces photographs or films during the event. By registering for (or participating in) the event, you acknowledge that photographs and video material depicting you may be used for press coverage and may be published in popular media, publications and on BOC Group Websites.


Purpose of Data Processing

The processing is carried out for the purpose of BOC Group’s public relations work and for documentation purposes.


Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing activity is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


Storage Period

BOC Group retains the photos as long as the legal basis of the legitimate interest exists.

The legitimate interest shall cease when BOC Group no longer needs the photos for its public relations work. Selected photos may be stored indefinitely for archive purposes.


Recipients or categories of recipients

Selected photos can be passed on to various media for publication in accordance to the purpose of data processing.

Right to Object

Insofar as the legal basis for the processing is legitimate interests of BOC Group pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR to the extent that grounds relating from its particular situation are raised. BOC Group will no longer process the personal data unless the BOC Group demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Please direct an objection to: privacy@boc-group.com.

Your Rights

You have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing. If the processing is based on your consent, you can withdraws it at any time.

For any privacy-related inquiry, please contact privacy(at)boc-group.com

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Barichgasse 40–42

1030 Wien

Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0

email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Website: dsb.gv.at

List of Recipients of Personal Data

ServiceNameAddressFurther Information about PrivacyContactData ProcessingAdequate Level of Data Protection
Payment Service ProviderStripe Payments
Europe, Ltd
510 Townsend Street
San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
https://stripe.com/at/privacydpo@stripe.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.
Mailing Service ProviderThe Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp)675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/privacy@mailchimp.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.
Transfer InterfaceZapier Inc.,548 Market St #62411, San Francisco, California 94104, USAhttps://zapier.com/privacycontact@zapier.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.The data transmission is based on the standard contractual clauses C(2010) 593
Mailing Service ProviderLogMeIn Ireland Limited (GoToWebinar)The Reflector 10 Hanover Quay Dublin 2https://www.logmeininc.com/de/legal/privacyprivacy@logmein.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.The data transmission is based on the standard contractual clauses C(2010) 593
Subscription ServiceFastBill GmbH (Monsum)Bockenheimer Anlage 15 60322 Frankfurt am Mainhttps://www.fastbill.com/datenschutzdatenschutz@fastbill.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.EU
Hosting Service ProviderCloudSigma AGBadenerstrasse 549
8048 Zürich
Schweiz
https://www.cloudsigma.com/legal-switzerland/legal@cloudsigma.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.Adequacy decision
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32000D0518
Amazon Web Services EMEA Sàrl38 Avenue John F. KennedyL-1855 Luxembourghttps://aws.amazon.com/compliance/data-privacy/ N.A.A Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.Data Location: Frankfurt and Paris
Fallback Data Center1&1 IONOS Cloud GmbHElgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaurhttps://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy?linkId=ft.nav.privacypolicyinfo@cloud.ionos.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.EU
CRM SystemSugar CRM10050 N. Wolfe Rd.
Cupertino, CA 95014
https://community.sugarcrm.com/docs/DOC-6108-data-privacy-in-sugar-cloud-faq

https://www.sugarcrm.com/legal/privacy-policy/

dataprivacy@sugarcrm.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.EU
Learning Management SystemEpignosis LLC (TalentLMS)315 Montgomery Street, 9th Floor, San Francisco,CA 94104, USAhttps://www.talentlms.com/gdprprivacy@talentlms.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.
Survey ToolTypeform SLC/Bac de Roda, 163 (Local), 08018 – Barcelona (Spain)https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt/gdpr@typeform.comA Data Processing Agreement (DPA) is in place.EU
User Guidance ProviderAPTY Inc.6735 Salt Cedar Way, Building 1,
Suite 300-1065
Frisco, TX 75034 USA
https://support.apty.io/support/solutions/articles/35000049769-privacy-policysupport@apty.ioNo personal Data is transferred to AptyNo personal Data is transferred to Apty